Skincare Glossary

 

Our A-Z of ingredients you can find in our skincare range, along with the benefits for your skin.

A

Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract

An extract from the sugar maple tree - the same tree that gives us maple syrup. It helps to brighten the skin, improve exfoliation by removing dead skin cells and enhance cellular proliferation (ie. new cells to grow).

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

A powder from the dried juice of the aloe vera plant. It is very well known as an emollient (traps moisture making it soothing and hydrating) and moisturiser and helps to rehydrate dry skin.

Aqua

Another word for water. It is used as a solvent in many skincare products and it helps to dissolve and activate certain ingredients whilst also hydrating the skin.

Arnica Montana (Arnica) Flower Extract

From the sunflower family. It has a variety of healing properties and anti-inflammatory properties so it can help with redness and some skin conditions.

 

B

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is a natural preservative and not classed as alcohol, despite its name. It predominantly helps to prolong shelf life. 

Bisabolol

Extracted from chamomile and helps with redness and irritated skin. It may also help with skin-brightening.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Derived from the shea tree in Central Africa. It is well known as a superior moisturiser and protectant.

 

C

Candelilla Cera

A wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub from Mexico. It is a good vegan alternative to beeswax. It functions as a thickening agent and a skin-protective barrier agent.

Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Oil

A natural oil extracted from marigold flowers. It is known to be excellent for soothing and healing due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

Chondrus Crispus Powder

Also known as Irish moss - a species of red algae. It is commonly used as a thickener and stabiliser as it helps to control viscosity (the thickness of the product). It's packed full of vitamins and minerals which are vital to the maintenance of healthy skin.

Citric Acid

Extracted from citrus fruits such as orange, lemon, lime and grapefruit. It is mainly used to alter the pH of a product and helps to exfoliate skin and remove dead cells on the skin's surface. 

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract

Extracted from oranges. It has antibacterial and toning properties which helps to brighten the skin, improve exfoliation and enhance cellular proliferation (cells to grow).

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract

Brightens the skin, improves exfoliation and enhances cellular proliferation (new cells to grow).

Coconut Alkanes

A natural product obtained from a mixture of fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It functions as an emollient in skincare products. (an emollient traps moisture, making it soothing and hydrating). 

Coco Caprylate/Caprate

A vegetable ingredient derived from coconut. It is used predominantly as a natural emulsifier (stops separation of ingredients) in skincare products and helps to improve the application of products to the skin.  

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

In other words 'coconut oil', it is extracted from the meat of the coconut. It acts as an effective moisturiser for all skin types and is a good base for creams.

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract

Derived from the turmeric root. It is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and helps to improve skin radiance and evenness of skin tone.

 

D

Dehydroacetic Acid

An odorless, white powder used to kill microorganisms and prevent their growth and reproduction.

 

G

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Glycerin reacted with a vegetable fatty acid. It is used as an emulsifier (which stops separation of ingredients) and stabilising ingredient. It mainly helps skin to retain moisture.

Glyceryl Stearate

A fatty acid derived from vegetable oils which acts as an emulsifier (stops separation of ingredients) and emollient (traps moisture making ir soothing and hydrating). Great for sensitive skin.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

An emulsifier from vegetable origin. Acts as a stabiliser and thickener in a formulation.

 

H

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Derived from the seeds of the sunflower. It has a naturally calming effect and helps to replenish the skin's barrier.

Heptyl Glucoside

Improves solubility of other ingredients and enhances skin permeability (ie allowing products to be absorbed better). 

  

L

Lactic Acid

A naturally occurring AHA produced by the fermentation of sugars. It is ideal for rejuvenating the skin by helping to shed dead skin cells. Can reduce the appearance of fine lines, pigmentation, age spots and enlarged pores. 

  

P

Passiflora Incarnata (Passion Flower) Seed Oil

A plant oil that improves the look and feel of dry skin. It also has skin-soothing properties. It is full of nutrients that are good for the skin including vitamin A and C. It is known for protecting the skin against environmental stressors. 

Potassium Sorbate

A natural fatty acid which is used as a preservative and helps to extend the shelf life of products.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

A pale oil which is derived from almonds. It acts as an emollient (traps moisture making it soothing and hydrating) on the skin's surface, which softens and smoothes the skin. 

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

The oil extracted from the kernels of apricots. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins and acts as a skin-conditioning agent.

  

S

Sodium Hyaluronate

Support of epidermal hydration. Reduces oiliness

Sodium Hydroxide

The sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. It is a powerful humectant (reduces the loss of moisture) that can attract and hold on to water which makes it a great moisturiser.  

Sodium Lactate

The sodium salt of lactic acid. It enhances the preservatives and acts as a great moisturiser. 

Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract

Otherwise known as sugar cane. It brightens the skin, improves exfoliation and enhances cellular proliferation (growth of new cells).

Sodium Phytate

The sodium salt of phytic acid. It is used as a stabiliser and helps with discoloration of the formulation. Additional benefits include moisturising skin, helping reduce pore size and improves skin elasticity. 

  

T

Tego Tumerone

Purified turmeric oil extracted from the root of turmeric with improved colour and odour. Ideal for the improvement of skin radiance and evenness of skin tone and is a great antioxidant.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Edible fat from the roasted seeds of cacao. It is well known to help dry skin and is suitable for the most delicate skin types, a source of natural antioxidants and has excellent emollient (traps moisture making it soothing and hydrating) properties.

Tocopherol

Otherwise known as Vitamin E, it is a naturally occurring antioxidant which is also used to stabilise oils and fats in a formulation.

Tribehenin

Derived from the seeds of the ben-oil tree. It is a very soft wax that helps to soften a formulation and skin.

  

V

Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit Extract

A plant extract derived from the fruits and leaves of Bilberry. It helps to reduce redness due to its calming properties and it can boost skin's environmental defenses to UVA light.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

The oil from grape seeds. It is anti-inflammatory and has moisturising and nourishing properties due to the high linoleic acid content. 

 

X

Xanthan Gum

A sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria. It is a natural ingredient that is needed to stabilise formulas by increasing the viscosity (the thickness of the product) or binding other ingredients together.

 

Lucy Bee is a lifestyle brand selling food, skincare and soap products all completely free from palm oil and with minimal use of plastic. Lucy Bee is concerned with Fair Trade, organic, ethical and sustainable living, recycling and empowering people to make informed choices and select quality, natural products for their food and their skin. 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published